Kenya Gazette   Selected Notices from the Kenya Gazette  
GET PREVIOUS EDITIONS :
Selected Gazette Notices
-Gazette Vol.CXII – No .131 Dated December 17,2010
-Gazette Vol CXII – No 128. Dated December 10,2010
-Gazette and Legal Notices Vol CXII-No.125 Dated December 3,2010
-Gazette Vol CXII-No.123 Dated November 26,2010
-Gazette Vol. CXII-No.120, Dated November 19, 2010
-Gazette Notice Vol. CXII - No. 118 Dated November 12, 2010
-SPECIAL ISSUE Gazette Notice Vol. CXII -No. 117 Dated, November 11, 2010
-Gazette Notice Vol. CXII—No. 114 Dated, 5th November, 2010
-SPECIAL ISSUE Gazette Notice Vol. CXII—No. 113 Dated 3rd November, 2010
-SPECIAL ISSUE Gazette Notice Vol. CXII—No. 111 Dated 1st November, 2010
Loading
Vol CVII No. 85, 86 and 87; 9th December 2005

Republic of Kenya

Selected Gazzette Notices From Vol. CVII-No.85

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9758
THE IMMIGRATION ACT
(Cap. 172)

EXEMPTION

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by section 4 (3) (h) of the Immigration Act, the Minister for Immigration and Registration of Persons exempts the following persons from payment of visa fees, for purposes of participation in the 2nd Kenya Jambo Marathon:

Helmut Rudat
Antonia Rudat
Christa Khumichel
Manfred Kotthoff
Dagmar Kotfhoff
Herbert Mueller
Ingrid Mueller
Lieselotte Sauer
Wolfgang Kaschek
Waltraud Kaschek
Werner Krah
Christine Krah
Manfred Strupp
Renate Strupp
Sigrid Eichner
Andreas Kruecke
Petra Schneider
Carmen Borhau
Stafan Beyer
Hans Windecker
Harald Bock
Peter Schmarr
Heinrich von Nahmen
Mathilde Kruecke
Helmut Hartmann

Dated the 14th November, 2005

L. J. KILIMO,
Minister for Immigration and Registration of Persons.

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9759

THE LAW OF SUCCESSION ACT

(Cap. 160)

APPOINTMENT

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by section 47 of the Law of Succession Act, the Chief Justice appoints

STELLA NABWIRE ABUYA

Resident Magistrate at Mumias Law Courts, to represent the High Court for the purposes of that section, with effect from 1st December, 2005.

Dated the 29th November, 2005

J. E. GICHERU
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9760

THE MAGISTRATES COURTS ACT

(Cap. 10)

INCREASE OF LIMIT OF JURISDICTION

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by section 5 (1) of the Magistrates Courts Act, the Chief Justice increases the limit of jurisdiction of

STELLA NABWIRE ABUYA

Resident Magistrate, to Kenya shillings five hundred thousand (Ksh. 500,000), with effect from 1st December, 2005.

Dated the 29th November, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9761

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATION ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN THAT on the 20th July, 2005-

STEPHEN BABU KODUMBE

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 20th July, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9762

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATION ACT

(Cap. 15)

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 12th April, 2005-

MAURICE SYLVESTER MKAN

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 12th April, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9763

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 2oth July, 2005-

KAMAU CHRISTOPHER KINYANJUI

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 20th July, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9764

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT
(Act. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 5th October, 2005-

NDUNGU ANTHONY NYAGA

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 5th October, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9765

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSIONER

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 20th November, 2002-

ELDA ATIENO MUGA

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 20th November, 2002.

BERNARD CHUNGA,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9766

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT

(Cap.   15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 4th August, 2005-

THOMAS G. O. AGIMBA

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 4th August, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9767

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLATIONS ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Present Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 4th August, 2005-

FRANCIS MWANGI NJUGUNA

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 4th August, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9768

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 13th December, 2004-

HENRY OMUKAMANI WANYUNDI

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 13th December, 2004.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.
 

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9769

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 30th August, 2005-

JOSEPH VUNGO

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 30th August, 2005.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9770

THE OATHS AND STATUTORY DECLARATIONS ACT

(Cap. 15)

A COMMISSION

To All to Whom These Presents Shall Come Greeting:

BE IT KNOWN that on the 8th September, 2003-

WILLIAM OWADE OMARI

An advocate of the High Court of Kenya, was appointed to be a commissioner for oaths under the above-mentioned Act, for as long as he continues to practice as such advocate and this commission is not revoked.

Given under my hand and the seal of the court, on 8th September, 2003.

J. E. GICHERU,
Chief Justice.


GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9771

THE EXCHEQUER AND AUDIT ACT

(Cap. 412)

THE EXCHEQUER AND AUDIT (PUBLIC PROCUREMENT) (AMENDMENT) REGULATIONS, 2002

OFFICE OF THE PRESENT

THE NYANDARUA DISTRICT TENDER COMMITTEE

APPOINTMENT

IN EXERCISE of the powers conferred by Legal Notice No. 161 of 2002, subsection 8 part 1.2 (a), the District Commissioner appoints-

ROSE OYOLO (DR.)

To be the Chairman of the Nyandarua District Tender Committee, with effect from 2nd November, 2005.

Dated the 9th November, 2005.

K. SHIVOGO
District Commissioner, Nyandarua.


Vol. CVII-No. 86                                                                                                                                                     Nairobi, 9th December, 2005

 

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9963

 

AWARD OF ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS

 

JAMHURI DAY, 12 DECEMBER, 2005

 

IN RECOGNITION of outstanding or distinguished services rendered to the nation in various capacities and responsibilities, I, Mwai Kibaki, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Kenya, confer awards and honours to the following persons:

 

The Order of the Golden Heart of Kenya:

 

(a) Second Class-Elder of the Order of the Golden Heart of Kenya (E.G.H.)-

 

  1. Hon. Mohamud   Abdi Mohamed, M.P.
  2. Hon. John Kipsang Koech, M.P.
  3. Hon. James Njenga Karume, M.P.
  4. Hon. Norman M.G.K. Nyagah, M.P.
  5. Gen. Jeremiah Mutinda Kianga.
  6. Duncan Nderitu Ndegwa.

 

(b) Third Class-Moran of the Order of the Golden Heard of Kenya (M.G.H.)-

 

  1. Lt. Gen. Augustino Stephen Karanu Njoroge.
  2. Lt. Gen. Jackson Kiprono Tuwei.
  3. Maj. Gen. Herold Mwakio Tangai.

 

The Order of the Burning Spear:

 

(a) First Class-Chief of the Order of the Burning Spear (C.B.S.).

 

  1. Maj. Gen. Enock Mwosi Sasia.
  2. Maj. Gen. Gerald Kinyua Muchemi
  3. Joseph Mwangi Kamau.
  4. S/DCP Lawrence Mwadime Nyange.
  5. Kinuthia Mbugua.
  6. Gilbert Midhune Omondi.  
  7. Dorothy Nyangoha Angote (Ms.).
  8. Patrick Simiyu Khaemba.
  9. David Ndubi Stower (Eng.).
  10. Mahboub M. Maalim (Eng.).
  11. Zachari Ng ang a Mwaura.
  12. Cyrus Tai Gituai
  13. Solomon S. Boit.
  14. Amb. Boaz Kidiga Mbaya.
  15. Stanley Karuthai Murage.
  16. Wanjuki Muchemi.
  17. Hon. Muriuki Karue Muriuki.

 

(b) Second Class Elder of the Order of the Burning Spear (B.B.S.).

 

  1. Brig. Evanws Miring u Muhia
  2. Brig. Johny Njoroge Muiruri
  3. Brig. George Ndana Kyaka.
  4. George Ng ong a Macgoye.
  5. Elias Mwakamba Mjomba.
  6. Mark Kipkemoi Bor.
  7. Wanyama Kulundu-Bitonye.
  8. Stanley Charles Muchiri
  9. Bernadette Mwihaki Nzioki (Mrs.).
  10. Samuel Kamau Macharia.
  11. Paul Ndiritu Ndungu.
  12. James Mwangi Kamunge(Dr.).
  13. David Peter Simon Wasawo) (Prof.).
  14. Esther Murugi Kahang (Prof.).    
  15. Frederick Ngawo Onyango (Prof.)
  16. Adan Abdulla Mohamed.
  17. Gichuru Muriuki (Prof.).
  18. Alex Kibaki Muriithi
  19. Emmanuel Mwatibo Kisombe
  20. Alfred Nganga Mutua (Dr.).
  21. Miriam K. Were (Prof.).
  22. Wilfred M Iti Murungi (Eng.).

 

(c) Third Class- Moran of the Order of the Burning Spear (M.B.S.).

 

  1. Col. Bashir Yusuf Haji.
  2. Col. Humphrey Wanyama Khisa.
  3. Col. Shem Amadi.
  4. Col. Enos Ooko.
  5. Col. Appolinary Mwasafu Nyangala.
  6. Lt. Co. Nathan Macharia Kigotho.
  7. DCP Thomas Gwama Chigamba.
  8. DCP Joseph Nzioka Kitonyi
  9. DCP Titus Mwenda Karani.
  10. WO II Paul Kibii Tergat.
  11. Al-Haji Adan Wachu.
  12. Pius Keingati Chege.
  13. David Awori.
  14. Naftali Okongo Mogere.
  15. Fredrick Fanuel Odiambo.
  16. Moses Kiplagat Changwony.
  17. Truphosa Ateka Otindo (Dr.).
  18. Anne Karimi Kinyua (Mrs.).
  19. Rose Nyaboke Ogega (Ms.).
  20. Amb. John Willie Kahindi Mukuria.
  21. Amb. Bruce Misoga Madete.
  22. Amb. Green Hannington Ogola Josiah.
  23. Amb. Maria Nzomo (Prof.).
  24. Joseph Kirugimi Muchemi.
  25. Muthoni Kimani (Ms.).
  26. Peter Ngingi Kiguta.
  27. Kipyego Cheluget (Dr.).
  28. Ongong a Achieng.
  29. John Gachango Gatu (Rev.).
  30. Bishop Lawi M Imathiu (Dr.).
  31. Paul Billy Muhia Ngugi.
  32. John Karimi Njiraini.
  33. Habel John Nyamu.
  34. George Omari Nyamweya.
  35. Musimbi Kanyoro (Dr.).
  36. Waweru Gitonga (Dr.).
  37. Philip Gitonga Gichuru.
  38. Arch. Bishop Benjamin Mwanzia Nzimbi.
  39. Joseph Kamiru Gikubu.

 

The Order of the Grand Warrior of Kenya (O.G.W.):

 

 

  1. WO II Julius Mutuku Muoka
  2. Sgt. Francis Muyaka Wafula.
  3. Ag. DCP Levin Kyule Mwandi.
  4. S/ACP William Atswenja Saiya.
  5. 5. S/ACP Ibrahim Amin Mohamed.
  6. S/ACP Christine Jeboi Mutua
  7. S/ACP Obadiah Kariuki Kimani
  8. AG. S/ACP Silkas Oloo Mc opiyo.
  9. SSP Eunice Wangari Kihiko.
  10. CO II Wincatherine Nyambura Ndereba.
  11. ACP Duncan Otieno Ogore.
  12. S/ACP Rose Nekesa Moturi Mambili.
  13. ACP Wanini Kireri.
  14. Peter Ndung u Kimani
  15. Edward Wambugu Munjuga.
  16. Alexander Imbenzi Muteshi.
  17. Ahmed Abdi Ramata.
  18. Edward Omukuyia Osore.
  19. Esther Nyambura Gachango (Ms).
  20. Alice Kemunto Mayaka (Mrs.).
  21. Richard Ethan Ndubai.
  22. Abdalla Mohamed M. Wa-Mwachai.
  23. Joseph Kihuko Mutua.
  24. Timothy Uzziah Kyayadi M Mella (Dr.).
  25. George Lancaster Mutua Nzioka.
  26. Rosemary Atieno Nyanjom (Mrs.).
  27. George Opiyo.
  28. Wenslas Shunyi Ambundo Ong ayo.
  29. Juster Nkoroi (Ms.).
  30. Hellen Wanjiru Gichohi (Dr.).
  31. Kenneth Williams Aduda Onyango.  
  32. Alice Mwajuma Abok (Mrs.).
  33. Arthur Kirimi Mugira.
  34. Reuben Kipkemoi Yegon.
  35. Solomon Okungu Ouko.
  36. Rashid Mohamed Ali (Dr.).
  37. William Ndirangu Njoroge
  38. Abdullahi Hassan Leloon.
  39. Stephen Wangai Njoka (Dr.).
  40. Andrew Maweu Mailu (Dr.).
  41. Gitu Wa Kahengeri.
  42. Simon Gathii Gacomo Gichuru (Dr.).
  43. Fred Mutali Mutsami
  44. Addy Gitonga Kaaria
  45. Lilian Wangari Njenga (Mrs.).
  46. Geoffrey Gichira Kibara.
  47. Nelson Chege Kuria.
  48.  Gideon Maina Muriuki.
  49. Dan Kenneth Ameyo.
  50. Wachira Waruru.
  51. Nancy Karuia Gitonga (Mrs.).
  52. Daniel Sila Kitivo.
  53. Julius Omondi Nyabundi (Prof.).
  54. Dorcas Agik Oduor (Mrs.).
  55. Idle Omar Farah.
  56. Francis Thombe Nyammo.
  57. Joel Kipkosge Sigei
  58. Wilson Gachoki Njega.
  59. Shemo Oduor Noah.
  60. Christopher Kitwai Musumbu.
  61. Divyesh Indubhai Patel
  62. Nyawira Muthiga (Dr.).
  63. Tegla Chepkite Loroupe (Ms.).
  64. Elizabeth Ngugi (prof.).

 

The silver Star of Kenya (S.S.);

  1. PC Peter Lotodo
  2. SSP Davis Gray Mawinyi.
  3. SSP Julius G. Mugambi
  4. Cpl. Joshua Wanyonyi Maritana (Posthumous).
  5. PC Rodgers Katana Mwanyanje.
  6. PC Peter Tumna Lashigoni
  7. IP Gilbert Masengeli.
  8. Cpl. Joseph Muasa Kasuki (Posthumous).
  9. Cpl. Simon Julius Githinji.
  10. Joseph Mwadime Kilinda.
  11. Said Suleiman Gikunda
  12. Geoffrey Gichino Mayani.
  13. Joel Anyimu.
  14. Jillo Katelo.
  15. Hassan Malim Isaack.
  16. Mohammed Hassan.
  17. Francis Muriuki Thuranira (Posthumous).
  18. Bishop Luigi Locati (Posthumous).
  19. Bishop Alexander Kipsang arap Muge (Posthumous).
  20. Dagane Karur Omar.
  21. Josiah Nduati Muchiri.

 

Distinguished Service Medal (D.S.M.):

 

  1. SGT. Samuel Kipkirui Sitonik,
  2. PC Daniel Leparan Kiyiapi.
  3. APC Cyrus Kanyi Njagi.

 

The Head of State s Commendation (H.C.S.);

Military Division:

 

  1. WO 1 George Orengo Okumu
  2. WO I Joshua Eringo Kariji
  3. Sgt Ezekiel Tafawa Onyango.
  4. IP Amos Kamau Nganga.
  5. Sgt. David Terer.
  6. CI Mohamed Abdi Sheikh.
  7. CI Joseph Waciuri Theuri.
  8. Luka Kiprono Chebor.
  9. SP William Wafula Masinde.
  10. Sgt. Nicholas Ochanda Owinde.
  11. James Kipsiele Tembur.
  12. Felister Ndinda Kinyati (Mrs.).
  13. Clare Chadda Lwali (Ms.).
  14. Nicholas Ochieng Ahere.
  15. Enock Luseno Amudavi.
  16. Maurice Choppi Mazera.
  17. Samuel Mndanyi Wachenje.
  18. Mary Nekesa Khaemba (Mrs.).
  19. Ibrahim Hassan Sheko.
  20. Joel Shikunzi.
  21. Julius Muasya.

 

 

Civilian Division:

 

  1. Lucy Karanja (Mrs.).
  2. Fatuma Sheikh Abdikadir (Mrs.).
  3. Richard Kelele.
  4. Eunice Ngele Mwasighe (Ms.).
  5. Khadija Jama Noor (Ms.).
  6. Jeniffer Waruiru Mwangi (Ms.).
  7. Elijah Mbogo Kahumbi.
  8. Abigail Shigadi Mwalenga (Ms.).
  9. Andrew Kiprotich Langat.
  10. Nelson Karani Mwaniki.
  11. Mary Njeri Githinji (Mrs.).
  12. John Ngethe Kariuki.
  13. Jacinta Wambui Njuguna (Ms.).
  14. Lazarus Mumo Mui.
  15. Beatrice Wairimu Muriithi (Mrs.).
  16. Beatrice Nkatha Nyagah (Mrs.).
  17. Stephen Mumina Kivindyo.
  18. John Rao Nyaoro.
  19. Evangeline D. Marigu Mbatia (Eng.).
  20. Francisca Owuor (Ms.).
  21. Ibrahim Njiru Mwathane.
  22. Peter Kones Bhoyyo.
  23. Zakayo Maina Waweru.
  24. Alice Wahito Ndegwa (Mrs.).
  25. Benard Mbugua Njuguna.
  26. Erastus Kiringa Gitau.
  27. Elizabeth S.T. Mangwana (Mrs.).
  28. Manoj Shah.
  29. Kundan Singh Ubhi
  30. Joseph Ngingo Gichia.
  31. Samson Okutto Abayyo.
  32. Benjamin Limo.
  33. Wilfred Bungei.
  34. Eliud Kipchoge.
  35. Patrick Sang.
  36. Dan Muchoki Gichure.
  37. Ndiritu Gikaria.
  38. Caroline Wanjiru (Ms.).
  39. Job Muabe Osiako.
  40. Sammy Mulinge Mutemi.
  41. Malaki Dundu Owili.
  42. Martin Stewart Obiero Gumo.
  43. Bonventure Kubai Khasiani.
  44. Muchiri Wahome.
  45. Jacob Nyangau Onkunya.
  46. Isaac Odundo Awuondo.
  47. Sal M itabari Kaburu
  48. Pizzaro Baibulu Kirema.
  49. Joseph Muturia.
  50. Hassan Jillo Galma
  51. Elizabeth Ibrahim Ekaru Etaan (Mrs.).
  52. Edward Kirimi Buria.
  53. Benard Kiruja Mburia.
  54. Florence Murugu(Mrs.).
  55. Abdul Bahim Dawood AliMohamed.
  56. Bartholomew Nyaga Maeti.
  57. Benard Njoka Mutani.
  58. John Nduyo Njagi.
  59. Mangara Anesio Kaimba.
  60. Martha Paul Guyo (Mrs.).
  61. Chachu Tadicha.
  62. Ali Hanti Warabo.
  63. Augustine Muturi Mairani.
  64. Dinah Gichuki Kivuti (Mrs.).
  65. Philip Gachiithre Njuki.
  66. Elly Mugo K. Karuguti.
  67. Shekh Ali Hassan.
  68. Gamadid Arte Athar (Mrs.).
  69. Fatuma Mohamed Mire (Ms.).
  70. Nuria Abdulahi Abdi.
  71. Johan Abduba Arero
  72. Labarakwe Stephen Longoida
  73. Amina Hassan Ahmed (Mrs).
  74. Birik Aftin Kassim.
  75. Maalim Adan Noor.
  76. Charles Mumo Muathe.
  77. Jeniffer Kaptuya (Mrs.).
  78. Richard Kipkenei Komen.
  79. Lemedimi Lekochere.
  80. Ntoiyan Sayianka Lekipaseyie.
  81. Winfred Mepukori Pertet (Rev. (Mars.)).
  82. Leah Meegesh (Mrs.).
  83. Murero Yiampoi.
  84. John Kipngetich Morogo.
  85. David Ateyo.
  86. Rodah Loyor (Mrs.).
  87. Edwin Kipchichir Koech.
  88. Kipsiele arap Kenduiwo.
  89. Jackson Tuindo Zakayo Cheminingwa.
  90. Naomi Okul Kemunto (Mrs.).
  91. Mahendra Durlabhram Kheita.
  92. Priscilla Chepkirui Korir (Mrs.).
  93. Andrew Kipkoech Cheruiyot.
  94. Elijah Kipkirui Belyon.
  95. Salome Sote Tagi (Mrs.).
  96. Simon Kiprotich Cheptim.
  97. Brigid Kamaga Nabichenje (Mrs.).
  98. Julius Lalampaa.
  99. Adan Gedow Harakhe.

100.Kellie Ruth Scoth (Ms.).

101. Stephen Chori Karanja

102. Grace Soi Chebet (Mrs.).

103. Lawrence Kibutit Changwony.

104. John Krop Lonyangapuo.

105. Lucy Cheroso Achapa (Ms.).

106. Joseph Wafula Matanda.

107.Dinah Wattimah Nafula (Mrs.).

108. William Nyongesa Khayota.

109. Michael Benard Otanga (Dr.).

110. Fredrick Oduya Oprong.

111. Esther M Mbone Isavwa Suba (Mrs.).

112. Peter Muchende Lukwiro.

113. Shem Sanya Balongo.

114. Sibuda Jacton Koli.

115. Peter Mangeni Madasi

116.Samson Nyanjong Okiro.

117.Seraphine Odhiambo (Mrs.).

118. Elisha Arunga Odero.

119. Benson Ogero Kegoro

120. Daniel Momanyi Mokaya.

121. Joseph Abonyo Otieno.

122. Joseph S. Obonyo.

123. Denis Ogwang Ongugo.

124. Dalmasius Oloo Olwal.

125. Meshack Dawa.

126. Benjamin Nyaachi Onkoba.

127. David Mairo.

128. Pius Murimi Manko.

129. Samuel Gitiha.

130. Erustus Kihara Mureithi.

131. Geoffrey Chege Kirundi

132. Bernard M. Muindi (Rev.).

133. Timothy Kiroga Macharia.

134. Henry Kariuki Mwangi.

135. Nancy Mumbi Waihenya (Mrs.).

136. Peter Karuu Kirecho.

137. James Njoroge Kirika.

138. Cyrus Kabira Njine.

139. Peter Ndegwa.

140. Timothy Kiguta Ndikwe.

141. Naftali Ng ang a Muriu (Rev.).

142.Haron Wachira

143. Ephraim Munga Gathaiya

144. Joy Phoebe Kiteto (Ms.).

145. Gibran Bigvai Mwaita.

146. David   Aloius Ngoma.

147. Jane Kubo Wambuga (Mrs.)

148. Fatma Salim Abdulla El-Busaidy (Mrs.).

149. Hassan A. Al-Beity.

150.Joseph John Komora

152. Margaret Karisa Jefwa (Mrs.).

153. Ronny Vuguza Mwaluma (Mrs.).

154. Mansour Naji Said.

155. Wamere Helen Mwangi Dedet (Ms.).

156. Florence Wambui Maingi (Mrs.).

157. Wilson Kaaga Gaichuhie

158. Yashwantrai C. Patel (Dr.).

159. Pattedy Nyagah Muriithi (Dr.).

160. Israel Kithinji Emaitta (Dr.).

161. James Oguna Sogoh.

162. Cleophas Ndiege Kaseya.

163. Joshua Ochieng Ojall.

164. Patrick Mbuli Musyimi.

165. Benson Irungu Mbaria.

166. David Muoka Mutiso.

167. Peter Nkonge Kirigua

168. Ololtisatti Nabulu Ole Kamuaro.

169. Maj. (Rtd.) Wiliam Kamunge.

170. Abraham Masunde (Espira (Dr.).

171. Kennedy O. A. Hongo.

172. Christopher Situma Khaema.

173. Gladwell Nyambura Mungai (Mrs.).

174. Paul Ogali Otula.

175. Khalfan Abdalla Mazrui.

176. Anna Njoki Ng ang a (Ms.).

177. Magdaline Muinde (Sis)

178. David Kakuta Mulwa.

179. Judith Serenge (Ms.).

180. Catherine Wanjiru (Mrs.).

181. Lucy Irungu Chege (Mrs.).

182. Dorcas Nakhomicha Ndasaba (Mrs.).

183. Grace Mudunga Wanguria (Mrs.).

184. Salome Hayanga Wanjala (Mrs.).

185. Violet Barasa Awindi (Ms.).

186. Emily Chemutai (Mrs.).

187. Janet Wanja (Ms.).

188. Asha Tsina Makuto (Ms.).

189. Sarah Jepchumba (Mrs.).

190. Joseph Gitau Nduati.

191. Peterson Kariuki Muthathai.

192. Adow Adan Gudow.

193. Rosael Naburuki (Mrs.).

194. Esther Achiko Muhanji (Mrs.).

195. Margaret Agnes Bradbury (Sis.).

196. Herbert Ocholla Ojwang

197. Gabriel Kariuki Mung ura.

198. Rachel Muiruri (Mrs.).

199. Agnes Pareiyo (Mrs.).

200. Lucy Yinda (Mrs.).

 

Dated the 8th December, 2005.                                                                                                                              

 

Mwai Kibaki

President

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Vol. CVII-No. 87                                                                                                                                                                   Nairobi 9th December, 2005

 

GAZETTE NOTICE NO. 9964

 

THE CONSTITUTION OF KENYA

 

REMISSION

 

WHEREAS-

 

1. A recommendation to ease congestion of prisoners in the Penal Institutions has been made, selected inmates of the following categories are to be released.

 

2. (a) Prisoners convicted of petty or minor offences who are of good conduct and are convicted to serve sentences not exceeding six (6) months.

 

(b)     First offender prisoners who are of good conduct and with balances of six (6) months or under to serve.

(c)     Ordinary prisoners of good conduct with balances of six (6) months and below to serve.

 

3. The said inmates will be those held in the Republic of Kenya Penal Institutions.

 

NOW, THEREFORE, I, Mwai Kibaki, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Kenya, in exercise of the powers conferred upon me by section 27 of the Constitution of Kenya, do grant to the said:

 

  1. Petty or minor offenders of good conduct serving sentences of

 six Months and below                                                                                                                                                                 2418

 

  1. First offenders who are of good conduct with a balance sentence

of six (6) months or less to serve                                                                                                                                              3324

 

  1. Ordinary prisoners of good conduct with a balance sentence of six (6)

months or less to serve                                                                                                                                                               318

 

GRAND TOTAL                                                                                                                                                                                             6060

 

Remission of the unexpired portion of their sentences.

 

Given under my hand and the Public Seal of Kenya at Nairobi this 5th day of December, 2005.

                                                                                                                                                  MWAI KIBAKI

                                                                                                                                                  President

 

 

 

 About eKLR      |   Privacy Policy & Disclaimer   
© Copyright 2004 - 2011